LuxProperty.ai

M1 · Manchester · Area guide

M1 (Manchester): what the registers record

A district-wide reading of M1, in Manchester (North West), from named official registers. Sold prices are HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, September 2026 edition, published 28 September 2026: 3,415 in-district sales over 2016–2025. Generated 15 October 2026 by the same pipeline that produces every brief; regenerated when the register is.

Everything below is stated as recorded. Nothing is graded, ranked, forecast or recommended. The reads are measured from the M1 district centroid, so point measures such as a flood zone are not stated for the district as a whole.

Free to screen · every figure cited

Quick answers

How much is a flat in M1 worth?
For one home, LuxProperty gives an estimated range from the public registers, tested on 2025 sales. It is not a valuation. In 2025, 178 flats in M1 sold for a median of £245,000, and the middle half sold for between £193,000 and £315,000. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, September 2026 edition. Get an estimated range for one home
What area is M1?
All postcodes in M1 are in Manchester, in the North West region.
Which council covers M1?
Manchester City Council covers all of M1.
Which planning authority covers M1?
The local council is the planning authority, so it's Manchester City Council.
Which wards does M1 cover?
M1 covers all or part of four electoral wards: Ardwick, Deansgate, Hulme and Piccadilly.

Sold prices: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, September 2026 edition, sales in 2025. Shares count the 481 postcodes with premises in M1 (Ofcom Connected Nations, Spring 2026), each placed in its council and ward by Postcodes.io. Council names and planning authorities are from the MHCLG Planning Data platform.

What homes in M1 sold for in 2025

For one home, LuxProperty gives an estimated range from the public registers, tested on 2025 sales. It is not a valuation. These are the prices recorded for homes sold in M1 in 2025, flats and houses separately. The middle half runs from the lower to the upper quartile: a quarter of sales were below it and a quarter above.

Flats

£245,000

median of 178 sales

Middle half: £193,000 to £315,000

Houses

1 house sold in M1 in 2025: not enough sales to state a typical price (a year's figures are stated from 30 sales).

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, September 2026 edition (published 28 September 2026). Standard sales (Category A) in postcode district M1 with a transfer date in 2025. Flats are property type F; houses are types D, S and T (detached, semi-detached, terraced). Median and quartiles by nearest rank. A type's figures are stated from 30 sales in the year.

What the Registers Record

District-wide

Eight reads, each from one source, each stated as recorded. Nothing here is graded, ranked or aimed at a type of buyer. Weigh them against what you are buying for.

Resolved for this postcode: Price trend · Sold-price evidence · Planning designations · Letting economics · Neighbourhood   Not resolved: Flood risk · Coal mining · Crime mix

Each line is a register reading for the area around this postcode, not a judgement about it or about any property. Read the sections, and verify anything that will drive your decision.

Executive Summary

Falling
Active sales activity

M1 is a postcode district in Manchester (North West), assessed district-wide from its centroid. Across 3,415 in-district Land Registry sales over 2016–2025, the median sold price is £234,373.

The market reads as falling — the 2025 median of £245,000 is -19.2% on the 2024 median.

Recorded sales activity is active (179 sales in 2025), which is why confidence in these figures is rated high. The sample is large enough for the area reads to be reliable.

This median describes sales across the whole of M1, not any individual property. Land Registry Price Paid Data records the price only, not the condition, size or tenure of what was sold, so it cannot be used as a valuation of a specific home.

Behind these figures

LocationM1 district, Manchester, North West
Median (2016–2025)£234,373
2025 median£245,000
Year-on-year-19.2%
Sales activityActive
ConfidenceHigh

Sold Prices & Trend

Sold price data as of September 2026.

Year-on-year
-19.2%
vs 2024

This median describes sales across the whole of M1, not any individual property. Land Registry Price Paid Data records the price only, not the condition, size or tenure of what was sold, so it cannot be used as a valuation of a specific home.

Based on 3,415 Land Registry transactions in M1 over 10 years (179 in the most recent full year) — a sample large enough for the area figures to be reliable. The confidence is in the sample, not in any figure as a valuation.

Price Trend (10-Year)

YearSalesMedianChange
2016438£208,000—
2017386£198,400—
2018342£203,250—
2019194£202,500—
2020311£238,571+17.8%
2021549£250,000—
2022390£250,816—
2023195£262,000—
2024431£303,230+15.7%
2025179£245,000-19.2%

A blank in the change column means that year's move was smaller than the uncertainty in the two medians it is drawn from — not that prices held steady. Where a change is shown, it is larger than that uncertainty.

District Price Bands

District median band
£232,000 – £255,000
The range the 2025 median for M1 is likely to sit in (90% interval, from the sales themselves). Where the district's typical price lies, not a value for any property.
Based on 179 recorded sales in 2025.
Lower-quartile sold prices
£193,000 – £245,000
Lower quartile to 2025 median for M1. A quarter of the district's sales fell in this band; another quarter sold below it.
What the data shows
  • Sold-price medians in M1 fell 19.2% between 2024 and 2025.

These are area statistics from Land Registry sold prices, not a valuation of any property or a mortgage-lending figure.

Recent sales in M1

The most recent 12 sales are broadly in line with the longer-run window median for M1.

The recent sales span a wide price range, so significantly different property types or sizes are represented — compare like-for-like before drawing a conclusion.

Street Price Ranking

37 streets in M1 have enough recorded sales to show, but their price ranges overlap too much to say that any group of them is genuinely dearer than another. The medians below are real; the differences between them are not larger than the uncertainty in the figures.

Area median across all listed streets: £234,373. Streets are grouped into a dearer and a cheaper set, not placed in order — the gaps between neighbouring streets are smaller than the uncertainty in their medians. The sale count shows how much evidence sits behind each.

StreetSalesMedianLikely rangevs area
Great Bridgewater Street249£376,445£365,555–£389,627+60.6%
Chepstow Street33£320,000£283,000–£330,000+36.5%
Store Street265£299,664£279,794–£308,609+27.9%
Whitworth Street379£280,087£265,000–£320,000+19.5%
Tariff Street31£255,000£225,000–£280,000+8.8%
James Brindley Basin18£254,100£242,500–£280,000+8.4%
Whitworth Street West314£250,000£242,500–£255,000+6.7%
Chapeltown Street289£250,000£235,000–£270,000+6.7%
Piccadilly13£250,000£216,000–£280,000+6.7%
Cambridge Street319£248,000£245,000–£258,000+5.8%

Property Type Split

Housing stock mix for Manchester (the whole local authority), from the 2021 Census — this describes the area's dwellings, not the properties currently for sale.

Semi-detached house/bungalow68,528 · 31.9%
Purpose-built flat60,411 · 28.1%
Terraced house/bungalow60,020 · 28.0%
Detached house/bungalow11,603 · 5.4%
Converted/shared house flat8,370 · 3.9%
Flat in a converted building3,837 · 1.8%
Flat in a commercial building1,771 · 0.8%
Caravan/other mobile or temporary192 · 0.1%

Neighbourhood Profile

Neighbourhood inputs are measured from the M1 district centroid — a full postcode gives an address-specific read.
Resident sentiment

No resident commentary is shown for M1. This block is left empty rather than filled with generic or unverified text.

Stations & Commute

Stations are measured from the M1 district centre — a full postcode gives walk times from a specific address.
Headline commute
Manchester· ~0.3 km straight-line

The nearest major employment centre is Manchester, about 0.3 km away in a straight line from the M1 district centre. Actual travel time depends on road and rail connections — check National Rail or a mapping app for door-to-door times.

Stations within walking range
  • Piccadilly Gardens
    Tram
    4 min walk
    308 m
  • Piccadilly
    Tram
    5 min walk
    382 m
  • Manchester Piccadilly
    National Rail
    5 min walk
    398 m
  • St Peter's Square
    Tram
    6 min walk
    457 m
  • Market Street
    Tram
    7 min walk
    514 m
  • Manchester Oxford Road
    National Rail
    8 min walk
    583 m

Walk times are estimates from straight-line distance at 80 m/min (~4.8 km/h), not routed walking directions.

Schools

Schools are measured from the M1 district centre — a full postcode gives distances from a specific address.
Ofsted ratings are not shown in-brief: there is no verifiable per-school ratings feed we can attach reliably, so rather than proxy or invent them, each school links to its official Ofsted report — where you'll also see if a school has no current rating (new or not yet re-inspected).
  • The Manchester College (Shena Simon Campus)
    College / sixth form Ofsted report
    2 min walk
    104 m
  • BIMM Institute Manchester
    College / sixth form Ofsted report
    4 min walk
    247 m
  • Abbey College Manchester
    9 min walk
    676 m
  • Ada National College for Digital Skills
    College / sixth form Ofsted report
    11 min walk
    833 m
  • Co-op Academy New Islington
    12 min walk
    939 m
  • Royal Northern College of Music
    College / sixth form Ofsted report
    13 min walk
    1.0 km
  • Sol Christian Academy
    13 min walk
    1.0 km
  • Co-op Academy Medlock
    13 min walk
    1.0 km
School proximity is not admission: most state schools admit by catchment and criteria that change yearly, and distance here is straight-line, not the admissions measure. Confirm current catchments with the local authority before relying on any school.

Local Amenities

Amenities are measured from the M1 district centre — a full postcode gives distances from a specific address.
Supermarkets & food shops6 of 104 nearby
  • Sainsbury's LocalConvenience store2 min
  • The Village ShopConvenience store2 min
  • PollenBakery2 min
  • Tesco ExpressConvenience store3 min
  • Wing FatSupermarket4 min
  • SparConvenience store4 min
Cafés & restaurants6 of 423 nearby
  • MayaRestaurant1 min
  • MadreRestaurant1 min
  • Great North PieRestaurant1 min
  • Village BrasserieRestaurant1 min
  • Istanbul ExpressFast food2 min
  • HabeshaRestaurant2 min
GPs & health5 of 28 nearby
  • Chinese Herbal CentreGP surgery4 min
  • BootsPharmacy5 min
  • BootsPharmacy6 min
  • BootsPharmacy6 min
  • SuperdrugPharmacy6 min

Crime Breakdown

No crime count is shown for the M1 district centroid. Greater Manchester Police currently supplies no crime data to police.uk (police.uk changelog, known issues), so no count can be given.

Planning Activity & Risk Flags

M1 is a whole district — these designations are for the district centroid only. Generate a full-postcode brief for an address-specific planning read.

Risk flags

Prices falling year-on-year
Trigger: 2025 median -19.2% on the year before.
Permitted-development rights likely restricted
Trigger: In scope of: Conservation area. Alterations/extensions may need full consent.

1 planning designation recorded at the M1 district centroid — designations are point-specific, so a full postcode gives the picture for an exact address.

Conservation area— Whitworth Street and Princess Street· designated 1974

Extra controls on alterations, demolition, materials and tree work to preserve the area's character; permitted-development rights are narrower than normal.

Live planning-application counts aren't available from any free national feed, so none is shown here (a figure would be guesswork). To see current and recent applications for a specific address, search the Manchester planning portal.

Open the council planning portal

Flood, Climate & Resilience

M1 is a whole postcode district spanning many streets, so a single flood zone can't represent it — flood zone is property-specific. Generate a brief for a full postcode to get a point-level flood assessment at that postcode's centroid.

Flood risk varies across M1. The Environment Agency flood areas and any live warnings below are shown for the district as a whole.

Nearby Environment Agency flood areas

6 Environment Agency flood areas within 3km — nearest is “River Medlock at Manchester City Centre” (River Medlock), about ~444m away. Distances are approximate (measured to each area’s centre).

  • River Medlock at Manchester City Centre
    River Medlockwarning
    ~444m
  • River Irwell at Salford from Victoria Station to Regent Bridge
    River Irwellwarning
    ~1.2km
  • River Medlock at Ardwick, Linton Grove and parts of Harding Street, Tutbury Street
    River Medlockwarning
    ~1.4km
  • River Medlock at Ardwick, Grace Walk, and parts of Palmerston Street and Ancoats Grove
    River Medlockwarning
    ~1.4km
  • River Irk at Cheetham Hill
    River Irkwarning
    ~1.7km
  • River Irwell at Salford, Lower Broughton
    River Irwellwarning
    ~2.4km
Surface water — Surface-water (‘flash’) flooding — drains overwhelmed by intense rainfall — is a SEPARATE hazard from the river and sea flooding mapped above, and can affect properties nowhere near a watercourse. There is no open property-level surface-water rating, so none is asserted here: check the surface-water layer on the EA flood map and ask the seller about any past drainage or flash-flooding issues.
Subsidence & ground stability — General guidance (not a property-specific assessment): ground stability — including clay shrink-swell subsidence — is not covered by Environment Agency flood data and varies property by property. It is not possible to rate it reliably from a postcode alone, so no rating is given. If subsidence is a concern, commission a RICS survey and ask your conveyancer to include a ground-stability / environmental search.
Coal mining & coastal erosion — Coal mining and coastal erosion are point reads at a postcode centroid, and M1 is a whole district, so neither is stated here. Generate a brief for a full postcode to get both at that postcode's centroid.
Before you offer
  • Generate a brief for a full postcode to get the flood zone at that postcode's centroid — then verify the exact plot at flood-map-for-planning.service.gov.uk.
  • Check the surface-water flood layer separately — it is a distinct hazard from the river/sea flooding assessed here.

Buying Costs

Manchester is the billing authority for this district. Council tax is set per authority (not per postcode), so these figures apply area-wide.
Council tax · Manchester2026/27
Band D£2,312/ year
A
£1,541
B
£1,798
C
£2,055
D
£2,312
E
£2,826
F
£3,340
G
£3,853
H
£4,624
Confirm the band & current charge at gov.uk
Stamp duty (SDLT)
Estimated SDLT
£2,187
effective rate 0.9%
At area median
£234,373
Estimated SDLT on a main residence at the area median sold price (£234,373) — not your liability for a specific property, which depends on the actual price, whether it's your only home, and first-time-buyer status.
BandRateTax on portion
£125,001–£250,0002%£2,187

Additional property: Buying an additional property (second home or buy-to-let) adds a 5% surcharge on every band.

First-time buyers: First-time buyers pay no SDLT up to £300,000, then 5% on £300,001–£500,000 (no relief on purchases above £500,000).

  • Stress-test affordability against higher interest rates: lenders check whether you could still meet repayments if rates rose, and your budget should survive the same test.
  • If the property is leasehold, check the remaining lease term, ground rent and service charges before offering — short leases (under ~80 years) are expensive to extend and can affect mortgageability.
Estimate your exact SDLT at gov.uk

Stamp Duty Land Tax rates effective 1 April 2025.

Rental Snapshot

M1 is a postcode district, not a local authority, so we've used Manchester — the authority at the district's centre.
£1,373 pcm
+4.2% year on year

£1,373 pcm is the average rent currently being paid across all private tenancies in Manchester, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026.

By bedroom count · Manchester · August 2026
1 bed
£1,003 pcm
+3.7% year on year
2 bed
£1,233 pcm
+3.7% year on year
3 bed
£1,433 pcm
+4.5% year on year
4+ bed
£2,014 pcm
+3.4% year on year
By property type · Manchester · August 2026
Detached
£1,878 pcm
+3.7% year on year
Semi-detached
£1,496 pcm
+4.5% year on year
Terraced
£1,405 pcm
+4.5% year on year
Flat
£1,147 pcm
+3.6% year on year

These two breakdowns describe the same rental stock cut two different ways — they are not a cross-tabulation. ONS publishes no figure for, say, a two-bed flat, so one cannot be read off the two groups together.

This is a STOCK measure: it averages rents across tenancies that started at different times, not just new lettings. Rents on continuing tenancies typically lag the current market, so in a rising market the figure sits BELOW what a new letting would achieve today. PIPR does not measure the size of that gap and neither do we, so no adjustment is applied and none should be assumed. It is also not a median — ONS publishes an average of modelled prices and no quartiles, so there is no spread to show.

Letting Economics

Two real letting inputs are shown below. Neither is a tenant-demand measurement — see the methodology note.
Gross yield (return)
5.9%
Flat5.9%£1,147 pcm × 12 ÷ £234,000(3,389 sales)

Not shown: Terraced (only 24 recorded terraced sales — below the 100-sale floor a median needs); Semi-detached (no recorded sales of this type in the district); Detached (only 2 recorded detached sales — below the 100-sale floor a median needs).

Each figure is the ONS PIPR rent for that property type in Manchester (August 2026), times twelve, divided by the Land Registry median sold price for the SAME property type in M1. Matching on type is what makes the division meaningful; PIPR's bedroom figures are shown in the Rental Snapshot but cannot be used here, because Price Paid Data records no bedroom count.

Two things still do not line up, and neither is hidden. The rent is the whole of Manchester; the price is just the M1 district — a narrower area inside it, so the two describe different ground. And the rent is a stock average across new and existing tenancies, which sits below what a new letting achieves, biasing these yields DOWN by an amount ONS does not publish and we do not estimate. Gross, too: no voids, management, maintenance or tax.

Sales velocity (liquidity)
~342 sales/yr

3,415 recorded sales over 10 years; 179 in 2025.

This is NOT a tenant-demand score. We hold no days-to-let, void-period or tenant-demand data for any postcode, so none is asserted. What's shown are the letting signals that can be derived from published data: a type-matched gross yield (return) and recorded sales velocity (market liquidity). A high yield often reflects lower capital values rather than strong tenant demand, and sales velocity is a sales-market measure — read them as inputs, not a verdict.

Energy Performance (EPC)

This is a district-wide brief. The EPC register is searched by full postcode and has no district-level equivalent, so there is no M1 energy profile to report — enter a full postcode for the area figures, or look up a specific address on the register.
Look up a specific address on the EPC register

Air Quality

No urban background or suburban monitoring station within 5 km
No urban background or suburban air-quality monitoring station within 5 km of the M1 district centre, so no reading is shown. DEFRA's real-time network in this feed covers London, the South East and the near edge of the East of England only. Only urban background and suburban stations are used: roadside and kerbside monitors measure the road they stand beside, not the surrounding area. UK-AIR publishes modelled background estimates for the rest of the country.
DEFRA UK-AIR

What this guide does not say

  • No school grade. Each school is named with its distance and a link to its official Ofsted report page; the brief does not hold a verifiable per-school ratings feed and does not assert one.
  • No development schemes. There is no national planning-application feed; planning designations at the district centroid are shown with their official reference and date instead.
  • No valuation, offer figure or price forecast. District medians describe sales across the whole district, not any property.
  • No year-on-year move unless it clears the margins of error of the two medians it is drawn from. Where it does not, that is said.
  • No point measures for a whole district. A flood zone or an EPC profile belongs to an address; generate a brief for a full postcode for those.
  • No resident commentary, testimonial or editorial verdict.

Sources

18 of 18 sections carry a source line. Generated 15 October 2026 · register edition September 2026.

What homes in M1 sold for in 2025
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, September 2026 edition (published 28 September 2026). Standard sales (Category A) in postcode district M1 with a transfer date in 2025. Flats are property type F; houses are types D, S and T (detached, semi-detached, terraced). Median and quartiles by nearest rank. A type's figures are stated from 30 sales in the year.
What the Registers Record
Sources are those of the sections each resolved read names: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (price trend, sold-price evidence), MHCLG Planning Data platform (planning designations), ONS Price Index of Private Rents over Land Registry type-matched medians (letting economics), and OpenStreetMap with data.police.uk (neighbourhood). No source is named for the flood risk, coal mining and crime mix reads, which did not resolve here. Every figure here also appears, with its own footnote, in the section it came from.
Executive Summary
Summary derived from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (the same deduped in-district transaction set as every price figure in this brief) and the Postcodes.io location lookup. Market-trajectory and sales-activity labels use fixed thresholds shown against each signal.
Sold Prices & Trend
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, 2016–2025, postcode district M1. Deduplicated in-district transactions only.
Recent sales in M1
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, 2016–2025, postcode district M1. The 12 most recent deduplicated in-district sales, newest first; registered sale prices, not asking prices.
Street Price RankingSPARSE
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, 2016–2025, postcode district M1. Streets need at least 12 recorded sales to appear; 37 of 58 named streets qualify. 1 further street was set aside for holding two clearly different price levels (typically mixed new-build and existing stock), where a single median describes neither.
Property Type Split
Source: ONS Census 2021 (21 March 2021) table TS044 (Accommodation type), Manchester (E08000003), via Nomis. Granularity: Local authority.
Neighbourhood Profile
Neighbourhood inputs are what OpenStreetMap (stations, schools, amenities, parks) and data.police.uk (recorded crime) record within walking range of this postcode. Distances are straight-line; walk times assume 80 m/min.
Stations & Commute
Stations from OpenStreetMap (Overpass). Modes and lines are deduplicated from OSM tags. Commute distance is straight-line to the nearest major employment centre — not a timetabled journey time.
Schools
Schools from OpenStreetMap (Overpass); nearest 8 within range. Distances are straight-line, walk times estimated at 80 m/min. Ratings via each school's official Ofsted report (reports.ofsted.gov.uk).
Local Amenities
Amenities from OpenStreetMap (Overpass). Counts are what OSM records within range (supermarkets/food ≤1.2 km, cafés/restaurants ≤800 m, health ≤1.5 km); distances are straight-line, walk times estimated at 80 m/min.
Crime BreakdownUNAVAILABLE
Crime: data.police.uk street-level crimes (England & Wales), checked against the data.police.uk changelog of forces that did not supply a month.
Planning Activity & Risk FlagsSPARSE
Planning designations: MHCLG Planning Data platform (planning.data.gov.uk), point-in-polygon at the coordinates · LPA: Manchester LPA. Each designation's date is its official designation/start date. Listed-building status is not assessed here: the source is building-outline polygons, and a postcode centroid rarely falls inside one, so a miss is not evidence that the property is unlisted. Check the address on the National Heritage List for England (historicengland.org.uk) or Cadw for Wales. Live applications are not shown — check the council portal (www.manchester.gov.uk).
Flood, Climate & Resilience
Source: Environment Agency open data, queried at the validated coordinates: Flood Warning/Alert Areas. Indicative and area-modelled — not a property-specific flood risk assessment. Confirm at flood-map-for-planning.service.gov.uk. Live flood warnings are not shown in guides; a full postcode brief checks them when it is generated.
Buying Costs
Council tax: Manchester area Band D £2,312/yr — the whole bill, including county, police, fire, parish and adult social care precepts. MHCLG council tax levels 2026/27. Bands A–H derived via the statutory multipliers (A=6/9 … D=1 … H=2). Use the gov.uk checker for a property's confirmed band.
Rental Snapshot
Rents: ONS Price Index of Private Rents (PIPR), local-authority level for England and Wales, published monthly. PIPR price levels are a weighted geometric average of modelled prices across the private rental STOCK — not a median, and PIPR publishes no quartiles. England and Wales inputs are achieved rents (what tenants actually pay) across a mix of new and existing tenancies. Bedroom and property-type figures are separate breakdowns of the same stock, not a cross-tabulation: there is no "two-bed flat" figure. See the ONS 'Private rent and house prices, UK' bulletin (https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/inflationandpriceindices/bulletins/privaterentandhousepricesuk/latest).
Letting Economics
Gross yield: ONS Price Index of Private Rents (local-authority, by property type) ÷ HM Land Registry median sold price for the same property type in this district. The rent covers the whole local authority and the price covers the postcode district, so the two grains differ; the rent is also a stock average and sits below new-let rates. Sales velocity: HM Land Registry recorded in-district sales per year. No tenant-demand, void or days-to-let data is used because none is available from a free national feed.
Energy Performance (EPC)SPARSE
Energy performance: MHCLG EPC Register (England & Wales), searched by full postcode. Address-level certificates: find-energy-certificate.service.gov.uk.
Air QualityUNAVAILABLE
Air quality: DEFRA / ERG real-time monitoring index — no urban background or suburban station within 5 km of this location.

Read the registers for a full M1 postcode

A full postcode gives the point reads a district cannot: the flood zone at the address, the EPC profile of its certified homes, planning designations at the plot, and the nearest schools and stations measured from it.