LuxProperty.ai

Research · London

Homes in each flood zone, by London borough

Southwark has 66,588 homes in Flood Zone 3, none of them in the High risk band. Croydon has 2,936 homes in Flood Zone 3, of which 2,248 are in the High risk band. Counted on 5 October 2026: zones from the Environment Agency's Flood Map for Planning – Flood Zones (NaFRA2) (revision 20 May 2026), bands from its Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2) (modified 18 June 2026), and homes from the Energy Performance of Buildings register, domestic certificates (to 1 October 2026).

All 33 boroughs

Homes: Energy Performance of Buildings register, domestic certificates, to 1 October 2026, at OS Open UPRN points (September 2026 release). Zone: Flood Map for Planning – Flood Zones (NaFRA2), revision 20 May 2026. Band: Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2), modified 18 June 2026. Boroughs: Local Authority Districts (May 2026) Boundaries UK BFE. Counted 5 October 2026.
Zone 3 homes by risk band
Barking and Dagenham65,53451,7362,25211,5461,5911,3597,94357380
Barnet125,725122,1191,8651,7410102220607812
Bexley72,07560,7151,32910,0318,351752349157422
Brent98,61294,2922,4581,86200521,150660
Bromley100,56095,7842,5482,2284916396671,457
Camden80,01880,0180000000
City of London5,6404,9653672324348000
Croydon123,520119,3521,2322,93651176652,248
Ealing113,117110,6739731,47109041291275
Enfield94,97784,1289,3301,51928964352621193
Greenwich98,30668,8954,23825,17315,4946,8767321,159912
Hackney88,58585,8241,0341,727503038215827
Hammersmith and Fulham73,86223,0096,36144,4929,80834,684000
Haringey85,84274,7139,2271,90294148647500
Harrow68,79965,7431,5861,4700203339441487
Havering77,06971,5762,8812,6121,219741,2243164
Hillingdon86,61482,9062,5541,154171230482613
Hounslow80,85768,4581,78610,6132,2687,38354659357
Islington80,86580,8650000000
Kensington and Chelsea SW3 W11 W8 SW7 SW1069,19365,0031,7102,4806761,804000
Kingston upon Thames53,34746,6033,9082,83602012,057758
Lambeth120,01998,4811,18020,35813,3466,5981164249
Lewisham106,72084,7734,85817,0898,2323,8226191,8202,596
Merton66,63261,2873,3881,957003341,106517
Newham110,97658,0675,08647,82325,80913,2788,73402
Redbridge77,56673,8872,2341,44500218481746
Richmond upon Thames62,03447,8214,7669,4475,1251,2171,672467966
Southwark112,13440,5824,96466,58849,62816,960000
Sutton63,38161,6731,457251001121129
Tower Hamlets125,06980,00858644,47525,29718,20611172789
Waltham Forest84,85880,6632,9201,2750062628585
Wandsworth122,30183,6194,02634,65615,98412,3863,7701,774742
Westminster102,40581,89229520,21812,4317,787000
London (33 boroughs)2,897,2122,410,13093,035394,047197,387135,34228,22415,60817,486

The same counts as data: /data/research/london-flood-zones.json.

What the two maps mean

Flood Zones (Flood Map for Planning – Flood Zones (NaFRA2)) show where flooding from rivers or the sea could happen, ignoring flood defences. Zone 3 is land with a 1% or greater chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% or greater from the sea, in any year; Zone 2 is land between that and 0.1%; Zone 1 is the rest.

Risk bands (Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2)) account for the defences in place and their condition. High is a 3.3% or greater chance in any year, Medium 1% to 3.3%, Low 0.1% to 1%, and Very Low less than 0.1%.

That is why a home can be in Zone 3 and in the Very Low band: the land could flood without defences, and the defences there are taken into account in the band.

Outside the mapped area means there is no Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2) cell at the home's point. It is counted as Very Low and kept in its own column. The Environment Agency's own property counts include only homes inside mapped cells.

Method

What "homes" counts. A home is a London address with at least one domestic Energy Performance Certificate on the government register (2008 to 1 October 2026), placed at its Ordnance Survey address point. Homes with no EPC since 2008 are not counted, nor are certificates lodged without a UPRN or UPRNs absent from OS Open UPRN. Where several flats share one building UPRN on the register, they count as one home.

Coverage. London has 2,897,212 counted homes against 3,863,730 dwellings on the VOA Council Tax: stock of properties 2026, table CTSOP1.1 (dwellings at 31 March 2026, published 24 September 2026): 75.0%. By borough it runs from 70.0% (Bromley, Camden) to 82.8% (Newham). The two sources define a dwelling differently, so the ratio is context only, not a correction.

The reading. Each home is read at its OS Open UPRN point (September 2026 release), the same point the property tab uses. Zone: 3 if the point is inside any Zone 3 polygon, else 2 if inside any Zone 2 polygon, else 1. Band: the band of the Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2) cell at the point; where a point touches cells of two bands, the higher band is taken. Borough: the Local Authority Districts (May 2026) Boundaries UK BFE boundary that holds the point. Camden and Islington have no counted homes in Zone 2 or Zone 3.

Editions. Flood Map for Planning – Flood Zones (NaFRA2): Published 25 March 2025; dataset revision 20 May 2026; national file posted 21 September 2026. Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2): Published 28 January 2025; dataset modified 18 June 2026; area downloads taken 5 October 2026. Energy Performance of Buildings register, domestic certificates: Bulk file regenerated 1 October 2026; certificates lodged 2008 to 2026. OS Open UPRN: September 2026 release. Counted 5 October 2026.

Sources

Flood zone: Flood Map for Planning – Flood Zones (NaFRA2), Environment Agency
Published 25 March 2025; dataset revision 20 May 2026; national file posted 21 September 2026. Contains Environment Agency information © Environment Agency and/or database right 2026.
Risk band: Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (NaFRA2), Environment Agency
Published 28 January 2025; dataset modified 18 June 2026; area downloads taken 5 October 2026. Contains Environment Agency information © Environment Agency and/or database right 2026.
Homes: Energy Performance of Buildings register, domestic certificates, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Bulk file regenerated 1 October 2026; certificates lodged 2008 to 2026. Energy Performance of Buildings Data, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
Address points: OS Open UPRN, Ordnance Survey
September 2026 release. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
Borough boundaries: Local Authority Districts (May 2026) Boundaries UK BFE, Office for National Statistics
May 2026. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
Dwellings (coverage only): Council Tax: stock of properties 2026, table CTSOP1.1, Valuation Office Agency
Dwellings at 31 March 2026, published 24 September 2026. © Crown copyright, Valuation Office Agency.

The flood, address-point, boundary and Council Tax data are published under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

London area guides